Reports permitted under this subdivision include, but are not limited to, a report of the findings of a technician of the division of the department of state police concerned with forensic science, a laboratory report, a medical report, a report of an arson investigator, and an autopsy report. MCL 722.27a (3). You may have to wait weeks or months for your hearing to begin, depending on the court's schedule and if your case has a waiting period. See also MCL 766.4(4), which provides, in part: If a plea agreement is not reached and if the preliminary examination is not waived by the defendant with the consent of the prosecuting attorney, a preliminary examination shall be held as scheduled unless adjourned or waived under [MCL 766.7]. The probate court will hold an evidentiary hearing to determine the validity of the proposed will. (3) Examine witnesses.